There are thirty-six known species of wild cats that prowl landscapes from the Sahara Desert to Siberian forests. These Big cats are admired for their power, speed, stealth abilities and striking coats of spots and stripes. To know them better, we look at Top 10 of the world’s biggest cats of the wild:
Caracal is a medium-sized wild cat native to Africa, the Middle East, and India. Wild Caracals cats can be dangerous and unpredictable, as they can be harmful to young children and other animals.
9. Clouded Leopard
The clouded leopard is a wild cat occurring from the Himalayan foothills in Nepal, China, India to Myanmar. The clouded leopard’s fur is of a dark grey, often largely obliterated by the black and dark dusky-grey blotched pattern.
8. Eurasian Lynx
The Eurasian lynx is a medium-sized wild cat occurring from regions of Eastern Europe to Central Asia and Chinese Tibetan regions. These big cats are strict carnivores, feeding mostly on mammals such as deer. They can also eat smaller prey like hares, foxes, and rabbits.
The cheetah is the fastest land animal in the world, reaching speeds of up to 70 miles per hour (and can accelerate 0 to 68 miles per hour under 3 seconds). In general, the diet of the cheetah consists of gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas, and smaller hoofed animals in its habitat.
Once roaming freely around the world, cheetahs are now fast becoming an endangered species.
The Leopard is a medium-sized wildcat that is solitary in nature and is natively found in a variety of different habitats across sub-Saharan Africa and southern Asia.
Leopards eat small hoofstock such as gazelle, impala, deer, and wildebeest. They often bring their hunted prey up into the branches of a tree to eat it and protect it from other predators and scavengers.
5. Snow Leopard
The snow leopard, also known as the ounce, is a large wild cat native to the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia.
As they found in mountain range experiences large natural snowfalls, these rare, beautiful gray cats are insulated by thick hair, and their wide, fur-covered feet act as natural snowshoes.
Snow leopards have powerful legs and are tremendous leapers, able to jump as far as 50 feet.
Cougars are big wild cats, and are also commonly referred to as a puma, mountain lion or panther, is the second largest cat in North America.
The cougar is ambush predator and pursues a wide variety of prey. Primary food sources are ungulates, particularly deer. It also hunts species as small as insects and rodents.
Jaguars are the largest of South America’s big cats and significant numbers of jaguars are found only in remote regions of South and Central America—particularly in the Amazon Basin.
Jaguars have the strongest jaws of any of the cat species and can bite down with 2,000 pounds of force, and are also known to bite through the skull.
According to WWF estimates, there are now only around 15,000 jaguars left in the wild and conservation is centering on the establishment of protected national park areas which may serve to reduce the decline of the Jaguars’ natural habit.
Lions are symbols of strength and courage and have been celebrated throughout history for these characteristics. Unlike other wild cats, lions are very social animals.
They live in groups, called Pride’s, of around 30 lions. A pride consists of up to three males, a dozen related females, and their young. Usually, the size of the pride is determined by the availability of food resources and water.
Lion roar helps them find other lions as well as to proclaim their territory. A pride’s territory may include up to 100 square miles
1. Siberian Tiger (Amur)
Siberian Tigers (or Amur) are the biggest cats in the world and are found primarily in eastern Russia’s birch forests. They weigh up to 800 lbs (360 kg), while large African lions weigh up to 550 lbs (250 kg).
Siberian tigers eat wild boars, deer, water buffalo, lynx, and jackals. However, its main diet consists of wild boar.
The Siberian tiger’s natural habitat is in Russia, where a deteriorating economy has put them in serious danger. According to the World Wildlife Fund, fewer than 500 can be found in the Russian Far East with a small number ranging across the border into China and possibly North Korea.